HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (B) 1.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 1.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 1.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234.
The department shall provide an annual accounting of these dispositions to the legislature."
PART V
SECTION 30. Section 392-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-61 Establishment of special fund for
disability benefits. There is established in the treasury of the State,
separate and apart from all public moneys or funds of the State, a special fund
for disability benefits [which shall be administered by the director
exclusively for the purposes of this chapter;] and for the establishment
and maintenance of a family leave data collection system under section 398-9.5.
All contributions pursuant to this part shall be paid into the fund and all
benefits payable under this part shall be paid from the fund. The fund shall
consist of:
(1) [all] All contributions collected
pursuant to this part, together with any interest thereon;
(2) [all] All fines and penalties for
the fund pursuant to this chapter;
(3) [all] All moneys collected by way
of subrogation;
(4) [interest] Interest earned on any
moneys in the fund;