HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 26. On June 1, 2010, the director of finance is authorized to transfer from the department of business, economic development, and tourism to the general fund the sum of $197,000 or so much thereof remaining from the balance of funds received from the United States Department of Commerce Market Development Cooperator Program as a reimbursement to the State for fiscal year 2009-2010.
PART II
SECTION 27. Section 235-110.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The tax credit claimed under this
section by the principal operator shall be deductible from the principal
operator's individual or corporate income tax liability, if any, for the tax
year in which the credit is properly claimed; provided that a husband and wife
filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have
been made by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been
entitled had a joint return been filed. If the tax credit claimed by the
principal operator under this section exceeds the amount of the income tax
payments due from the principal operator, the excess of credit over payments
due shall be refunded to the principal operator[;] from the state
highway fund; provided that the tax credit properly claimed by a principal
operator who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the principal
operator[;] from the state highway fund; and provided further no
refunds or payments on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall
be made for amounts less than $1."
PART III
SECTION 28. Section 328L-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328L-5 Hawaii tobacco prevention and control trust fund.