HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] with the objective of preserving the trust fund's principal.
[(g)] (h) If the entity selected
under subsection (a) is dissolved, the director of health, with the concurrence
of the governor, shall select a successor entity. If the Hawaii tobacco prevention
and control trust fund is terminated, the moneys remaining in the trust fund
shall revert back to the State and shall be deemed to be trust moneys.
[(h)] (i) The administration of
the Hawaii tobacco prevention and control trust fund shall be advised by the
tobacco prevention and control advisory board created under section
328L-6."
PART IV
SECTION 29. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant to:
(1) Section 245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A‑2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section 245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(3) Section 245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(4) Section 245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and
prior to July 1, [2010:] 2013: