HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) This chapter shall not apply to the sale of liquid fuel sold or used in the State for ultimate use by an intra-county ferry service that serves a county with a population of less than five hundred thousand residents and that includes at least three islands inhabited by permanent residents.
(c) This chapter shall not apply to the sale of a petroleum product that is used by a provider of commercial air transportation to transport persons or property."
SECTION 6. Section 304A-2169, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The special fund shall be funded by:
(1) Appropriations
from the legislature; [and]
(2) The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5; and
[(2)] (3)
Investment earnings, gifts, donations, or other income received by the [[]Hawaii
natural energy[]] institute."
PART III
HAWAII ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TASK FORCE
SECTION 7. (a) There is established the Hawaii economic development task force within the department of business, economic development, and tourism for administrative purposes.