HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The local production of these biofuels could contribute to Hawaii's renewable liquid fuel objectives; reduce negative impacts on Hawaii of oil price volatility; provide a measure of energy security; provide economic diversification; and keep energy dollars circulating within Hawaii's economy.
The purpose of this Act is to modify the existing ethanol facility tax incentive to include other liquid biofuels and to enable larger facilities to be eligible for the tax incentive, without changing the level of incentive or cap per facility.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the title and subsections (a) to (c) to read:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol]
Biofuel facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit
period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by
this chapter, [an ethanol] a biofuel facility tax credit that
shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol] qualifying