HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (m)  The director of taxation shall prepare forms that may be necessary to claim a credit under this section.  Notwithstanding the department of business, economic development, and tourism's certification authority under this section, the director may audit and adjust certification to conform to the facts.  The director may also require the taxpayer to furnish information to ascertain the validity of the claim for credit made under this section and may adopt rules necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section pursuant to chapter 91."

PART III.

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:

     (1)  Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;

     (2)  Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015; and

     (3)  [Twenty-five] Fifty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020[; and].

    [(4)  Forty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2030.]"

PART IV.

     SECTION 4.  The Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§302A-     Public schools; renewable energy purchases.