HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2202 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to employment security.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 383, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§383‑ Requirement to post work availability online prohibited. The department shall not require an individual to register their availability to work online."
SECTION 2. Section 383-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that:
(1) The individual has made a claim for benefits with respect to that week in accordance with rules the department may prescribe and with section 383-29.7 for partially unemployed individuals;
(2) The individual has [registered for work, as
defined in section 383-1, and thereafter continued to report, at] reported
to an employment office in accordance with rules the department may
prescribe, except that the department, by rule, may waive or alter [either
or both of] the requirements of this paragraph for partially unemployed
individuals pursuant to section 383‑29.8, individuals attached to regular
jobs, and other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds
that compliance with those requirements would be oppressive, or would be
inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter; provided that no rule shall
conflict with section 383-21;
(3) The individual is able to work and is available for work; provided that no claimant shall be considered ineligible with respect to any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph if the failure is due to an illness or disability, as evidenced by a physician's certificate, which occurs during an uninterrupted period of unemployment with respect to which benefits are claimed and no work which would have been suitable prior to the beginning of the illness and disability has been offered the claimant;
(4) The individual has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week within the individual's benefit year. No week shall be counted as a waiting period:
(A) If benefits have been paid with respect thereto;
(B) Unless the individual was eligible for benefits with respect thereto as provided in this section and section 383-30, except for the requirements of this paragraph;
(5) In the case of an individual whose benefit year begins: