HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§383- Special assessments on employers to pay interest on loans from Secretary of Labor. Whenever the State requests a loan from the Secretary of Labor in accordance with Title XII of the Social Security Act to pay expected benefit claims during a specified period of time, the director may assess all employers the amounts that are sufficient to pay the principal and interest costs on the loan; provided that the director develops a mechanism of distributing these payments among employers in a fair and equitable manner."
SECTION 2. Section 383-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In the case of an individual whose benefit
year begins prior to January 5, 1992, the individual's weekly benefit amount shall
be, except as otherwise provided in this section, an amount equal to one twenty-fifth
of the individual's total wages for insured work paid during the calendar quarter
of the individual's base period in which such total wages were highest. In the
case of an individual whose benefit year begins after January 4, 1992, the individual's
weekly benefit amount shall be, except as otherwise provided in this section, an
amount equal to one twenty-first of the individual's total wages for insured work
paid during the calendar quarter of the individual's base period in which such total
wages were highest. The weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of $1, shall be
computed to the next higher multiple of $1. If an individual's weekly benefit amount
is less than $5, it shall be $5. The maximum weekly benefit amount shall be determined
annually as follows: On or before November 30 of each year the total remuneration
paid by employers, as reported on contribution reports submitted on or before such
date, with respect to all employment during the four consecutive calendar quarters
ending on June 30 of the year shall be divided by the average monthly number of
individuals performing services in the employment during the same four calendar
quarters as reported on the contribution reports. The amount thus obtained shall
be divided by fifty-two and the average weekly wage (rounded to the nearest cent)
thus determined. For benefit years beginning prior to January 1, 1992, two-thirds
of the average weekly wage shall constitute the maximum weekly benefit amount and
shall apply to all claims for benefits filed by an individual qualifying for payment
at the maximum weekly benefit amount in the benefit year commencing on or after
the first day of the calendar year immediately following the determination of the
maximum weekly benefit amount. For benefit years beginning January 1, 1992, but
prior to January 1, 2008, and beginning again on January 1, [2011,]