HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 2008[,] and 2009, [and 2010 only,] the term "wages"
as used in this part does not include remuneration in excess of $13,000 paid
with respect to employment to an individual by an employer so long as the
balance of the unemployment trust fund does not fall below the adequate reserve
fund as specified by section 383-63. For calendar year 2010 only, the term
"wages" as used in this part does not include remuneration in excess
of the wages paid with respect to employment to an individual by an employer during
the calendar year that exceeds ninety per cent of the average annual wage."
SECTION 4. Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Effective with calendar year 1992
and thereafter, before December 31 of the previous year the contribution
rate schedule for the following calendar year shall be determined on the basis
of the relationship between the most recent current reserve fund and the most
recent adequate reserve fund, in accordance with this subsection and subsection
(d)[.], as follows:
(1) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is greater than 1.69, contribution rate schedule A shall apply.
(2) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.3 to 1.69, contribution rate schedule B shall apply.
(3) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.0 to 1.29, contribution rate schedule C shall apply.
(4) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .80 to .99, contribution rate schedule D shall apply.
(5) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .60 to .79, contribution rate schedule E shall apply.
(6) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .40 to .59, contribution rate schedule F shall apply.
(7) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .20 to .39, contribution rate schedule G shall apply.
(8) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is less than .20, contribution rate schedule H shall apply.
Notwithstanding the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund, contribution rate schedule D shall apply for calendar year 2010 and contribution rate schedule G shall apply for calendar year 2011."
SECTION 5. This Act shall apply retroactively to January 1, 2010, for determinations of the employer's contribution rate and wage base.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.