HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] §431:   -106  Penalties for violating reporting requirements.  Any insurer failing to comply with the reporting requirements of this chapter or of any rules adopted thereunder shall be subject to a fine of at least $1,000, and up to $10,000, for each day of violation.

     §431:   -107  Consumer and employer rights.  Any consumer, employer, or their representatives, shall be entitled to seek an injunction to enforce any obligation established by this chapter or any rule adopted thereunder."

     SECTION 3.  Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Article 2, article 2D, article 13, [and] article 14G, and article       of chapter 431, and the powers there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations, which are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 4.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: