HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 132D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "import" to read as follows:
""Import" (and any nounal, verbal,
adjectival, adverbial, and other equivalent form of the term used
interchangeably in this chapter) means to bring or attempt to bring fireworks
into the State or to cause fireworks to be brought into the State[.],
and includes fireworks labeled or designated as samples, even if not intended
for retail sale."
SECTION 3. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-14 Penalty. (a) Any person:
(1) Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;
(2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7:
(A) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or
(B) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
(3) Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and
(4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined not more than $2,000 for each violation.
(c) The court shall collect the fines imposed in subsections (a) and (b) for violating this chapter and, of the fines collected, shall pay twenty per cent to the State and eighty per cent to the county in which the fine was imposed which shall be expended by the county for law enforcement purposes.
(d) Notwithstanding any penalty set forth herein, violations of subsection (a)(1) or (3) may be subject to nuisance abatement proceedings provided in part V of chapter 712."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: