HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) The court shall collect the fines imposed in subsections (a) and (b) for violating this chapter and, of the fines collected, shall pay twenty per cent to the State and eighty per cent to the county in which the fine was imposed which shall be expended by the county for law enforcement purposes.
(d) Notwithstanding any penalty set forth herein, violations of subsection (a)(1) or (3) may be subject to nuisance abatement proceedings provided in part V of chapter 712."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1270 Places used to commit
offenses against public health and morals, a nuisance. Every building,
premises, or place used for the purpose of violating [those]:
(1) Those
laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in parts
I, II, and IV of this chapter, except offenses under part IV which do not
involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs[,]; or
(2) Section 132D-14(a)(1) or (3),
and every building, premises, or place in or upon which the violations are held or occur in parts I, II, and IV, or section 132D-14(a)(1) or (3), is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1270.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§712-1270.3[]]
Citizen's rights. Any citizen who brings a nuisance abatement suit against
a place used for the purpose of committing [drug]: