HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the rate of the tax upon the portion of the gross income of a carrier of passengers by land which consists in passenger fares for transportation between points on a scheduled route, shall be 5.35 per cent.  However, if the carrier has [other] public utility gross income the fares nevertheless shall be included in applying subsection (a) in determining the rate of tax upon the [other] public utility gross income."

     SECTION 7.  Section 269-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The commission may at any time suspend, change or revoke such certificate [in the manner provided in section 271-19]."

     SECTION 8.  Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.