HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (25)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any county mayor may exempt by executive order donors, provider agencies, homeless facilities, and any other program for the homeless under chapter 356D from real property taxes, water and sewer development fees, rates collected for water supplied to consumers and for use of sewers, and any other county taxes, charges, or fees; provided that any county may enact ordinances to regulate and grant the exemptions granted by this paragraph;

    (26)  Any county may establish a captive insurance company pursuant to article 19, chapter 431; and

    (27)  Each county shall have the power to enact and enforce ordinances regulating towing operations."

     SECTION 3.  Section 46-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The legislature finds and declares the following:

     (1)  The orderly regulation of vehicular traffic on the streets and highways of Hawaii is essential to the welfare of the State and its people;

     (2)  Privately-operated public passenger vehicle service provides vital transportation links within the State.  Public passenger vehicle service operated in the counties enables the State to provide the benefits of privately-operated, demand-responsive transportation services to its people and to persons who travel to the State for business or tourist purposes;

     (3)  The economic viability and stability of privately-operated public passenger vehicle service is consequently a matter of statewide importance;

     (4)  The policy of the State is to promote safe and reliable privately-operated public passenger vehicle service to provide the benefits of that service.  In furtherance of this policy, the legislature recognizes and affirms that the regulation of privately-operated public passenger vehicle service is an essential governmental function;

     (5)  The policy of the State is to require that counties regulate privately-operated public passenger vehicle service and not subject a county or its officers to liability under the federal antitrust laws;

     (6)  The policy of the State is to further promote privately-operated public passenger vehicle service, including but not limited to, the picking up and discharge of passengers from various unrelated locations by taxicabs; and

     (7)  The policy of the State is to further promote privately-operated public passenger vehicle service by requiring jitney services [not regulated by the counties to be under the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission.] to be regulated by the counties.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "jitney services" means public transportation services utilizing motor vehicles that have seating accommodations for six to twenty-five passengers, operate along specific routes during defined service hours, and levy a flat fare schedule.