HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26‑56,
unless rejected by the legislature; and
(4) The salary of the adjutant general shall be $85,302 a year. Effective July 1, 2007, and every six years thereafter, the salary of the adjutant general shall be as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26‑56, unless rejected by the legislature, except that if the state salary is in conflict with the pay and allowance fixed by the tables of the regular army or air force of the United States, the latter shall prevail."
SECTION 11. Section 26-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Pursuant to article XVI, section
3.5, of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii, there is established a
commission on salaries within the department of [human resources
development,] accounting and general services, for administrative
purposes only.
The commission shall consist of seven members of whom:
(1) Two members shall be appointed by the governor;
(2) Two members shall be appointed by the president of the senate;
(3) Two members shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives; and
(4) One member shall be appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court.
Vacancies in these positions shall be filled in the same manner. The members of the commission shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for expenses, including travel expenses, necessary for the performance of their duties.
(b) The commission shall review and recommend an appropriate salary for the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, justices and judges of all state courts, administrative director of the State or an equivalent position, and department heads or executive officers and the deputies or assistants to the department heads of the departments of:
(1) Accounting and general services;
(2) Agriculture;
(3) The attorney general;
(4) Budget and finance;
(5) Business, economic development, and tourism;
(6) Commerce and consumer affairs;
(7) Defense;
(8) Hawaiian home lands;
(9) Health;
[(10) Human resources development;
(11)] (10) Human services;
[(12)] (11) Labor and industrial
relations;
[(13)] (12) Land and natural resources;
[(14)] (13) Public safety;
[(15)] (14) Taxation; and
[(16)] (15) Transportation.
The commission shall not review the salary of any position in the department of education or the University of Hawaii.
The commission may recommend different salaries for department heads and executive officers and different salary ranges for deputies or assistants to department heads; provided that the commission shall recommend the same salary range for deputies or assistants to department heads within the same department;