HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] is responsible[.];
(11) Provide appropriate recognition and appreciation
to the volunteer[.];
(12) Provide written guidelines governing the
recruitment, screening, utilization, and supervision of volunteers[.];
(13) Recognize an applicant's prior volunteer service
in evaluating fulfillment of training and experience requirements for state
employment pursuant to rules adopted by the [department] division
of human resources development, the judiciary, and the board of regents of the
University of Hawaii[.];
(14) Provide funds for volunteer benefits as specified
in section 90-4[.]; and
(15) Provide recognition of paid staff for support and supervision of volunteers."
SECTION 23. Section 92F-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government records to any other agency unless the disclosure is:
(1) Necessary for the performance of the requesting agency's duties and functions and is also:
(A) Compatible with the purpose for which the information was collected or obtained; or
(B) Consistent with the conditions or reasonable expectations of use and disclosure under which the information was provided;
(2) To the state archives for the purposes of historical preservation, administrative maintenance, or destruction;
(3) To another agency, another state, or the federal government, or foreign law enforcement agency or authority, if the disclosure is:
(A) For the purpose of a civil or criminal law enforcement activity authorized by law; and
(B) Pursuant to:
(i) A written agreement or written request, or
(ii) A verbal request, made under exigent circumstances, by an officer or employee of the requesting agency whose identity has been verified, provided that such request is promptly confirmed in writing;
(4) To a criminal law enforcement agency of this State, another state, or the federal government, or a foreign criminal law enforcement agency or authority, if the information is limited to an individual's name and other identifying particulars, including present and past places of employment;
(5) To a foreign government pursuant to an executive agreement, compact, treaty, or statute;
(6) To the legislature, or a county council, or any committee or subcommittee thereof;
(7) Pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(8) To authorized officials of another agency, another state, or the federal government for the purpose of auditing or monitoring an agency program that receives federal, state, or county funding;
(9) To the offices of the legislative auditor, the legislative reference bureau, or the ombudsman of this State for the performance of their respective functions;
(10) To the [department] division of
human resources development, county personnel agencies, or line agency