HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(b) The head of the office shall be
known as the director of the office of veterans' services. The director shall
be nominated and appointed by the governor without regard to chapters 76 and
89. Effective July 1, 2005, the director shall be paid a salary set by the
appointing authority that shall not exceed sixty-nine per cent of the salary of
the director of [human resources development.] public safety.
The director shall be included in any benefit program generally applicable to
the officers and employees of the State."
SECTION 36. Section 367-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The commission shall consist of thirteen members, which shall include:
(1) Ex officio nonvoting members the superintendent
of education, the president of the University of Hawaii, the director of labor
and industrial relations, the [director of] head of the division of
human resources development[,] of the department of labor and
industrial relations, the director of human services, and the director of
health, or their respective designated representative; and
(2) The remaining seven members shall be appointed by the governor in accordance with section 26-34, and shall serve as voting members."
SECTION 37. Section 487N-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established an information privacy and security council within the department of accounting and general services for administrative purposes only.