HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the attorney general, the director of finance, the comptroller, and the
director of taxation[, and the director of human resources development]
in the order named; provided that any officer upon whom the powers and duties
of the office of lieutenant governor devolve may decline the powers and duties
without the officer's resignation from the office by virtue of the holding of
which the officer qualifies to act as lieutenant governor, in which event the
powers and duties will devolve upon the next officer listed in the order of
succession."
SECTION 7. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
[(1) Department of human resources
development (Section 26-5)
(2)] (1) Department of accounting and
general services (Section 26-6);
[(3)] (2) Department of the attorney
general (Section 26-7);
[(4)] (3) Department of budget and
finance (Section 26-8);
[(5)] (4) Department of commerce and
consumer affairs (Section 26-9);
[(6)] (5) Department of taxation
(Section 26-10);
[(7)] (6) University of Hawaii (Section
26-11);
[(8)] (7) Department of education
(Section 26-12);
[(9)] (8) Department of health (Section
26-13);
[(10)] (9) Department of human services
(Section 26-14);
[(11)] (10) Department of land and
natural resources (Section 26-15);
[(12)] (11) Department of agriculture
(Section 26-16);
[(13)] (12) Department of Hawaiian home
lands (Section 26-17);
[(14)] (13) Department of business,
economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
[(15)] (14) Department of transportation
(Section 26-19);
[(16)] (15) Department of labor and
industrial relations (Section 26-20);
[(17)] (16) Department of defense
(Section 26-21);
[(18)] (17) Department of public safety
(Section 26-14.6)."
SECTION 8. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-6 Department of accounting and general services.