HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (B) Except as allowed under paragraph (1)(G), a person employed temporarily on a fee or contract basis; and
(C) A part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employee."
SECTION 16. Section 87D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The trust shall file a copy of all
documents referenced in subsections (a) and (c) with the [department] division
of human resources development of the department of labor and industrial
relations and the respective departments of the counties as their interests
may appear."
SECTION 17. Section 88E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The authority to establish the plan
and implement this chapter is vested in the board of trustees. The board shall
be placed within the department of [human resources development] accounting
and general services for administrative purposes."
SECTION 18. Section 88E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88E-4 Composition of the board of trustees. The board of trustees shall consist of seven members as follows: