HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(7)] (6) University of Hawaii (Section
26-11);
[(8)] (7) Department of education
(Section 26-12);
[(9)] (8) Department of health (Section
26-13);
[(10)] (9) Department of human services
(Section 26-14);
[(11)] (10) Department of land and
natural resources (Section 26-15);
[(12)] (11) Department of agriculture
(Section 26-16);
[(13)] (12) Department of Hawaiian home
lands (Section 26-17);
[(14)] (13) Department of business,
economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
[(15)] (14) Department of transportation
(Section 26-19);
[(16)] (15) Department of labor and
industrial relations (Section 26-20);
[(17)] (16) Department of defense
(Section 26-21);
[(18)] (17) Department of public safety
(Section 26-14.6)."
SECTION 8. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-6 Department of accounting and general services. (a) The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.
(b) The department shall:
(1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;
(2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;
(3) Administer the state risk management program;
(4) Establish and manage motor pools;
(5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;
(6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance of public buildings, for departments of the State;
(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;
(8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;
(9) Provide centralized computer information management and processing services, coordination in the use of all information processing equipment, software, facilities, and services in the executive branch of the State, and consultation and support services in the use of information processing and management technologies to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of state government programs; and
(10) Establish, coordinate, and manage a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop and operate an information network in conjunction with its overall plans for establishing a communication backbone for state government.
(c) The state communication system shall be established to:
(1) Facilitate implementation of the State's distributed information processing and information resource management plans;
(2) Improve data, voice, and video communications in state government;
(3) Provide a means for connectivity among the state, university, and county computer systems; and
(4) Provide a long-term means for public access to public information.