HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] safety; and all other moneys expended in accordance with section 37-40."
SECTION 5. Section 23G-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In determining the salary of the
employees of the bureau, the director shall consult with the [department]
division of human resources development of the department of labor
and industrial relations; provided that, effective July 1, 2007, the salary
of the first assistant shall be not more than ninety-two per cent of the salary
of the director."
SECTION 6. Section 26-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When the office of lieutenant
governor is vacant by reason of the lieutenant governor's becoming governor, or
the lieutenant governor's failure to qualify, or the lieutenant governor's
removal from office, death, resignation, or otherwise, the powers and duties of
the office of lieutenant governor shall devolve upon the president of the
senate; or, if there is none or upon the president's failure to resign promptly
from all legislative offices held by the president, then upon the speaker of
the house of representatives; or if there is none or upon the speaker's failure
to resign promptly from all legislative offices held by the speaker, then upon
the attorney general, the director of finance, the comptroller, and the
director of taxation[, and the director of human resources development]
in the order named; provided that any officer upon whom the powers and duties
of the office of lieutenant governor devolve may decline the powers and duties
without the officer's resignation from the office by virtue of the holding of
which the officer qualifies to act as lieutenant governor, in which event the
powers and duties will devolve upon the next officer listed in the order of
succession."
SECTION 7. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government.