HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) The state procurement office, in
cooperation with the [department] division of human resources development,
shall develop and maintain a procurement practices training and development
program for procurement officers of the State and the several counties, to
ensure that an agency's procurement practices are in compliance with the
procurement code and that proper procurement decisions are made consistent with
this chapter. The program shall include a mandatory fundamental training and
development session and follow-up training and development sessions."
SECTION 26. Section 103D-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be a state procurement
office, placed for administrative purposes only, within the department of
accounting and general services, which shall be headed by the administrator of
the state procurement office. The administrator shall be the chief procurement
officer for those governmental bodies of the executive branch as provided in
section [[]103D-203(a)(8)[]]. The administrator shall be a
full-time public official. The administrator shall serve a term of four years,
and shall be paid a salary not to exceed eighty-seven per cent of the salary of
the director of [human resources development,] public safety,
without diminution during the administrator's term of office unless by general
law applying to all deputies or assistants to department heads."
SECTION 27. Section 109-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§109-2 Stadium authority; powers and duties. The powers and duties of the stadium authority shall be as follows: