HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] conducting its review, and all agencies shall fully cooperate with the
commission and provide any necessary information to the commission upon
request."
SECTION 12. Section 76-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "director" to read as follows:
""Director" means the head of the central personnel agency for a jurisdiction regardless of title, whether it is the director or division head of human resources development, director of personnel, director of personnel services, or personnel director."
SECTION 13. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the State, except the following:
(1) Commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard as such, and positions in the Hawaii national guard that are required by state or federal laws or regulations or orders of the national guard to be filled from those commissioned or enlisted personnel;
(2) Positions filled by persons employed by contract
where the director [of human resources development] has certified that
the service is special or unique or is essential to the public interest and
that, because of circumstances surrounding its fulfillment, personnel to
perform the service cannot be obtained through normal civil service recruitment
procedures. Any such contract may be for any period not exceeding one year;
(3) Positions that must be filled without delay to
comply with a court order or decree if the director determines that recruitment
through normal [recruitment] civil service recruitment procedures
would result in delay or noncompliance, such as the Felix-Cayetano consent
decree;
(4) Positions filled by the legislature or by either house or any committee thereof;
(5) Employees in the office of the governor and office of the lieutenant governor, and household employees at Washington Place;
(6) Positions filled by popular vote;
(7) Department heads, officers, and members of any board, commission, or other state agency whose appointments are made by the governor or are required by law to be confirmed by the senate;
(8) Judges, referees, receivers, masters, jurors, notaries public, land court examiners, court commissioners, and attorneys appointed by a state court for a special temporary service;