HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91."
SECTION 21. Section 89-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§89-19 Chapter takes precedence, when. This chapter shall take precedence over all conflicting statutes concerning this subject matter and shall preempt all contrary local ordinances, executive orders, legislation, or rules adopted by the State, a county, or any department or agency thereof, including the departments or divisions of human resources development or of personnel services or the civil service commission."
SECTION 22. Section 90-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The agency utilizing the services of volunteers has the responsibility to:
(1) Use volunteers to extend services without
displacing paid employees[.];
(2) Provide each volunteer with a designated supervisor[.];
(3) Provide staff orientation and training in the use
and supervision of volunteers[.];
(4) Define volunteer jobs that are meaningful to the
volunteer and commensurate with [his] the volunteer's abilities[.];
(5) Be alert to assignments for handicapped or
disabled volunteers[.];
(6) Make it possible for a volunteer to serve on a
trial or probationary basis for a specified period[.];
(7) Provide orientation and training to improve the
volunteer's skills[.];
(8) Provide volunteers with clear instructions and an
adequate work space[.];
(9) Accept the volunteer as part of the team,
including [him] the volunteer in training and staff meetings that
pertain to [his] the volunteer's work[.];
(10) Establish and communicate clearly defined lines
of supervision so that the volunteer knows to whom [he] the volunteer
is responsible[.];
(11) Provide appropriate recognition and appreciation
to the volunteer[.];
(12) Provide written guidelines governing the
recruitment, screening, utilization, and supervision of volunteers[.];
(13) Recognize an applicant's prior volunteer service
in evaluating fulfillment of training and experience requirements for state
employment pursuant to rules adopted by the [department] division
of human resources development, the judiciary, and the board of regents of the
University of Hawaii[.];
(14) Provide funds for volunteer benefits as specified
in section 90-4[.]; and
(15) Provide recognition of paid staff for support and supervision of volunteers."
SECTION 23. Section 92F-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government records to any other agency unless the disclosure is: