Report Title:
[…] (d) If any of the above data updates are not completed within the specified time, the current data shall be used until such time as the update is completed."
SECTION 3. Chapter 302A, part VI, subpart B, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"[[]B.[]] School Impact Fees"
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1601, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1601[]]
Findings. New residential
developments within identified school impact districts create additional demand
for public school facilities. As such, once school impact districts
are identified, new residential developments
[will] shall be required to contribute toward the construction of
new or expansion of existing public school facilities through:
(1) The land
requirement, either through [an] dedication of land or payment
of a fee in lieu [fee or actual acreage
(unless land is not required in the school impact district);], based on
each new development's proportionate share of the need to provide additional
public school sites; and
(2) The construction cost
requirement [either] through [an in lieu] a fee [or
actual construction] based on [the] each new development's
proportionate share of the need to construct additional public school
facilities.
A study commissioned by the State has identified the land dedication requirement that is consistent with proportionate fair-share principles and the net capital cost of school facilities, excluding land costs, that is consistent with proportionate fair-share principles.
The State determines that new residential developments within designated school impact districts shall provide land for schools or pay a fee in lieu of land proportionate to the impacts of the new residential development on existing school facilities. The State also determines that new residential developments within designated school impact districts shall also pay school construction cost impact fees proportionate to their impacts.
In determining proportionate share, new developments shall be charged for a level of service that is equal to, and no higher than, the current level of service being provided to existing residential areas.