Report Title:
[…] (5) An analysis, including but not limited to, the advantages and disadvantages of potential changes to statewide school site areas and design enrollment standards that may be appropriate for application in the particular school impact district. This may include, for example, non-traditional facilities such as mid-rise or high-rise structures in existing urban areas where new residential development is expected to generate the need for new school construction.
(b) The analyses specified in subsections (a)(1) and (3) shall be periodically updated pursuant to section 302A- ."
SECTION 9. Section 302A-1606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1606[]] Impact
fee[:]; land component[-]; determining the amount
of land or fee in lieu. (a) The school land area requirements for
new [school facilities shall be determined based on the recent school
construction averages.] residential developments in a school impact
district shall be based on the student generation rates established pursuant to
section 302A-1605(a)(1), recent school land area averages as specified in
subsection (b), and the number of dwelling units in the development.
(b) Recent school land area averages for the 1997-2007 school construction period are as follows:
(1) Elementary schools: 0.0156 acre per student;
(2) Middle and intermediate schools: 0.0110 acre per student; and
(3) High schools: 0.0306 acre per student.
These averages shall be periodically updated pursuant to the provisions of section 302A‑ .
(c) The following formula shall be used to determine the total school land area requirement for each individual development in a school impact district:
Elementary school student generation rate per single-family unit (x) number of single-family units (x) recent average elementary school site area per student;
plus (+)
Elementary school student generation rate per multi-family unit (x) number of multi-family units (x) recent average elementary school site area per student;
plus (+)
Middle or intermediate school student generation rate per single-family unit (x) number of single-family units (x) recent average middle or intermediate school site area per student;
plus (+)
Middle or intermediate school student generation rate per multi-family unit (x) number of multi-family units (x) recent average middle or intermediate school site area per student;
plus (+)
High school student generation rate per single-family unit (x) number of single-family units (x) recent average high school site area per student;
plus (+)
High school student generation rate per multi-family unit (x) number of multi-family units (x) recent average high school site area per student;
equals (=)
Total school land requirement.
[(b)] (d)