Report Title:
[…] "Single-family" means a detached dwelling unit not connected to any other dwelling unit, or a detached building containing two dwelling units.
["Single-family
unit count" means the total single-family units planned for a proposed
development.]
"Student
generation rate" means the average number of public
school students [generated by] living in each multi-family
and single-family unit when a residential development has matured and
enrollment per unit no longer fluctuates[,] significantly,
or [achieves] has substantially achieved a steady state."
SECTION 6. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1603[]]
Applicability and exemptions. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b),
any person who seeks to develop a new residential development within a
designated school impact district requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the project,
shall be required to
fulfill the land dedication or fee in lieu requirement and [vertical]
construction cost component impact fee requirement of the department.
(b) The following shall be exempt from this section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of
housing [which] that is or will be paying the transient
accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an [executed]
education contribution agreement or other like document with the department for
the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school
construction[.]; provided that the education contribution agreement
or other like document was executed prior to July 1, 2009."
SECTION 7. Section 302A-1604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1604[]]
Designation of school impact districts. (a) The board shall designate a
school impact district [for school impact fees] only after holding at