Report Title:
[…] fees and fees] (j) Fees in lieu of land dedication, proceeds
from the sale of all or part of an existing school site that has been dedicated
by a developer pursuant to the requirements of this subpart, and construction
cost component impact fees shall be expended or encumbered within twenty
years of the date of collection. Fees shall be considered spent or encumbered
on a first-in, first-out basis. An expenditure plan for [the] all
collected impact fees shall be incorporated into the annual budget process
of the department and subject to legislative approval of the budget."
SECTION 12. Section 302A-1609, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1609[]]
Refunds[.] of fees. If [the] a fee in lieu of
land dedication or a construction cost component impact fee is not
expended within twenty years of the date of collection, the department shall
either:
(1) Refund to the developer, or the developer's successor in interest, the amount of the fee in lieu paid and any interest accrued thereon; or
(2) Recommit part or all of the fees for
another twenty-year period for construction of new schools [in] serving
the school impact district, as authorized by the developer or the developer's
successor."
SECTION 13. Section 302A-1610, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1610[]]
Credits for excess land dedication. (a) Any [person] owner
of a development subject to the land [dedication] component
impact fee requirements pursuant to this [[]subpart[] may apply