Report Title:
[…] from the time of the person's sentence until the person's final discharge, may
not:
(1) Vote in an election, but [if]:
(A) If the [defendant] person
is placed on probation or the [defendant] person is paroled after
commitment to imprisonment, the [defendant] person may vote
during the period of the probation or parole; or
(B) If the person is committed to imprisonment, the person may vote by absentee ballot while imprisoned, during a period commencing two years prior to the person's scheduled final discharge from imprisonment; or
(2) Become a candidate for or hold public office."
SECTION 6. Section 831-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the sentence was in this State,
the order, certificate, or other instrument of discharge, given to a person
sentenced for a felony upon the person's discharge after completion of service
of the person's sentence or after service under probation or parole, shall
state that the [defendant's rights to vote and to hold any future public
office,] rights of which the defendant was deprived by this chapter[,]
are thereby restored and that the defendant suffers no other disability by
virtue of the defendant's conviction and sentence except as otherwise provided
by this chapter. A copy of the order or other instrument of discharge shall be
filed with the clerk of the court of conviction."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed
and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.