Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 15-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§15-2 Who may vote by absentee ballot. (a) Any person registered to vote may cast an absentee ballot in the manner provided in this chapter and rules adopted by the chief election officer.
(b) Absentee ballot shall be the sole method of voting for all persons registered to vote as residents of the State of Hawaii who are confined in a prison, jail, correctional center, or community correctional center."
SECTION 4. Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§15-5 Delivery of ballots. (a)
Immediately upon receipt of a request within the time limit specified in section
15-4, the clerk shall examine the records to ascertain whether or not the voter
is lawfully entitled to vote as requested. As soon as the printed official
ballots are available, the clerk shall mail in a forwarding envelope or deliver
in person if the voter appears at the office of the clerk, an official ballot
and other materials prescribed in section 15-6 except that an incapacitated
voter may send a representative to obtain the voter's ballots pursuant to the
rules [promulgated] adopted by the chief election officer. All
requests received upon the last day specified in section 15-4 for receipt shall
be mailed to the voter requesting the same as soon as reasonably practicable,
but in no event later than twenty-four hours after receipt thereof.
(b) The chief election officer may adopt rules for the preparation of special ballots of such different weight of paper, overall size and shape, or other physical criteria as shall be prescribed by the secretary of state or other federal or state officer to conform with minimum postal, military, correctional, or other federal or state regulations, rules, or orders regarding the transportation and delivery of the ballots; provided that the text is identical in substance, except as to type size, with that appearing on the official ballots.
[(b)] (c) If mailed absentee
ballots are not received by the voter within five days of an election, the
voter may request that absentee ballots be forwarded by facsimile. Upon
receipt of [such] a request and confirmation that proper application was
made, the clerk may transmit appropriate ballots by facsimile together with a
form requiring the affirmations and information required by section 15-6, and a
form containing a waiver of the right to secrecy, as provided by section 11-137.
The voter may return the voted ballots and executed forms by facsimile or mail;