Report Title:
[…] attached to the officer's or employee's regular office or employment, whichever
is the higher[.], for so long as the authority to perform the duties
of the vacant office continues.
(c) The authority of an officer or employee designated under this section to perform the duties of a vacant office shall continue until a permanent appointment is made by the governor and confirmed by the senate under section 26-31 or section 26-34.
(d) This section shall not apply to the board of regents of the University of Hawaii or the judicial selection commission."
SECTION 3. Section 26-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Any member of a board or commission
whose term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under
subsection (a) may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is
nominated and appointed; provided that a holdover member shall not hold office
beyond the end of the [second] next regular legislative session
following the expiration of the member's term of office.
(c) A vacancy occurring in the membership of
any board or commission during a term shall be filled for the unexpired term
thereof, subject to [Article] article V, section 6 of the
Constitution of the State[.] and section 26-33."
SECTION 4. Section 304A-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§304A-104
Regents; appointment; tenure; qualifications; meetings. (a) The affairs of the university shall be under