Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Energy Resources; Solar Water Heating
Description:
Amends the law mandating solar water heater systems for single-family dwellings by clarifying its application to new dwellings and clarifying variance request procedures and authority. Effective 1/1/2050. (SD2)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
390 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ENERGY RESOURCES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) On or after January 1, 2010, no
building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that
does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established
pursuant to section 269-44, unless the [energy
resources coordinator] public benefits fee administrator approves a
variance. A variance shall only be approved if an architect or mechanical
engineer licensed under chapter 464 attests that:
(1) Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;
(2) Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;
(3) A substitute renewable energy technology system,
as defined in section 235-12.5, is used as the primary energy source for
heating water; [or]
(4) A demand water heater device approved by
Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other
gas appliance is installed in the dwelling. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous
water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed[.]; or
(5) The public benefits fee administrator shall conduct post-installation verification inspections of the water heating technology installed pursuant to this section.