THE SENATE |
[…] vehicles or motor vehicle parts [therefor] manufactured or
distributed by [such] manufacturer or distributor[.] or that
establishes rights or obligations, or both, relating to the dealer's new motor
vehicle operation, including agreements relating to dealership facilities, site
control, customer satisfaction index requirements, and sales performance.
"New motor vehicle dealer" means a
dealer who engages in the business of selling, at wholesale or retail, [or
both,] new motor vehicles or new and used motor vehicles."
SECTION 3. Section 437-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other actions
authorized by law, the board, after notice and hearing as provided in chapter
91, and subject to appeal to the circuit court of the circuit in which the
board has jurisdiction under the procedure and rules prescribed by the laws of
the State or the applicable rules of the courts pertaining to appeals to
circuit courts, may suspend, revoke, fine, or deny the renewal of any license[,
or prior]. Prior to notice and hearing, the board may deny
the issuance of any license for any cause authorized by law, including but not
limited to circumstances where the board finds that the applicant or holder, or
any officer, director, general manager, trustee, partner, or stockholder owning
more than ten per cent interest of the applicant or holder:
(1) Has intentionally made a false statement of a material fact in the application for a license or in any other statement required by this chapter or has obtained or attempted to obtain a license by fraud or misrepresentation;
(2) Has failed to comply with, observe, or adhere to any provision of this chapter or any other law relating to the sale, taxing, or licensing of motor vehicles or any rule or order made pursuant to this chapter;
(3) Has committed a fraudulent act in selling, purchasing, or otherwise dealing in motor vehicles or has misrepresented the terms and conditions of a sale, purchase, or contract for sale or purchase of a motor vehicle or any interest therein including an option to purchase motor vehicles;
(4) Has engaged in business under a past or present license issued pursuant to this chapter, in a manner as to cause injury to the public or to those with whom one is dealing;
(5) Has failed to comply with, observe, or adhere to
any law in any other respect [on account whereof] so that the
board [may deem] deems the applicant or holder to be an unfit or
improper person to hold a license;
(6) Has failed to meet or maintain the conditions and requirements necessary to qualify for the issuance of a license;
(7) Is insolvent [or], has filed,