THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for displays once a year.

     [(b)] (d)  The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be the fee specified in subsection (a) for each year[, fraction of a year,] or event in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county in which the permitted activity is to occur."

     SECTION 4.  Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-14  Penalty.  (a)  Any person:

     (1)  Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;

     (2)  Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7:

         (A)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony[;] and fined $1,500, plus $100 per each illegal item possessed, if any; or

         (B)  If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[;] and fined $500, plus $100 per each illegal item possessed, if any;

     (3)  Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and

     (4)  Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a [misdemeanor.] class C felony and fined $5,000 for each violation.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsection (a) or (d) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined not [more] less than [$2,000] $         for each violation.

     (c)  The court shall collect the fines imposed in subsections (a) [and], (b), and (d) for violating this chapter and [of the fines collected shall pay twenty per cent to the State and eighty per cent to] deposit the proceeds to the credit of the county in which the fine was imposed, which shall be expended by the county for law enforcement purposes.