THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-10  Permits.  A permit shall be required for the purchase and use of:

     (1)  Any consumer fireworks commonly known as firecrackers upon payment of a fee of [$25;] $35;

     (2)  Any aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic for the purposes of section 132D-16 upon payment of a fee of [$110;] $130; and

     (3)  Any consumer fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-5 or for cultural uses that occur at any time other than during the periods prescribed in section 132D-3(1) upon a payment of a fee of [$25.] $35."

     SECTION 3.  Section 132D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§132D-11  Fee.  (a)  The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be [$3,000] $4,000 for importers, [$2,000] $2,600 for each wholesaler's site, [$1,000] $1,300 for each storage site, and [$500] $700 for each retailer's site for each year or fraction of a year in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county.

     (b)  The county that collects the license fees shall [be used solely by] distribute the fee to its county fire and police departments as follows:

     (1)  For  each county fire department:

         (A)  $3,000 from the fee collected from each importer;

         (B)  $2,000 from the fee collected from each wholesaler;

         (C)  $1,000 from the fee collected from each storage site; and

         (D)  $500 from the fee collected from each retailer;

          provided that, each county fire department shall use the fee to pay for the salary of an auditor of fireworks and articles pyrotechnic records and all expenses incurred to fulfill the duties required, including the inspection of inventory and storage facilities, maintenance of required records, and the training of the auditor.  The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic are made only to license or permit holders under this chapter[.]; and

     (2)  For each county police department:

         (A)  $1,000 from the fee collected from each importer;

         (B)  $600 from the fee collected from each wholesaler;

         (C)  $300 from the fee collected from each storage site; and

         (D)  $200 from the fee collected from each retailer;

provided that each county police department shall use the fee for the enforcement of this chapter.

     (c)  The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for displays once a year.