THE SENATE |
[…] (C) Treatment of allowances. For purposes of this chapter, any withholding allowance under this subsection shall be treated as if it were denominated a withholding exemption.
(3) The director may prescribe tables by rule under chapter 91 pursuant to which employees shall determine the number of withholding allowances to which they are entitled under this subsection."
SECTION 25. Section 235-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) A husband and wife, having that status for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code and entitled to make a joint federal return for the taxable year, and reciprocal beneficiaries who entered into the reciprocal beneficiary relationship during or prior to the taxable year may make a single return jointly of taxes under this chapter for the taxable year. In that case the tax shall be computed on their aggregate income as provided in section 235-52, and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several. For purposes of this chapter "aggregate income" means the income of both spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries without regard to source in the State.
(b) If an individual has filed a separate
return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by the