THE SENATE |
[…] "§235-52 Tax in case of joint return
or return of surviving spouse[.] or surviving reciprocal beneficiary.
In the case of a joint return of a husband and wife or reciprocal beneficiaries
under section 235-93, the tax imposed, as near as may be, by this chapter shall
be twice the tax which would be imposed if the taxable income were cut in
half. For purposes of this section and section 235-53, a return of a surviving
spouse, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, or surviving reciprocal
beneficiary shall be treated as a joint return of a husband and wife or reciprocal
beneficiaries under section 235-93."
SECTION 20. Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code, personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,144, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5. In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
SECTION 21. Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) Definitions of qualifying individual and employment- related expenses. For purposes of this section:
(1) Qualifying individual. The term "qualifying individual" means: