THE SENATE |
[…] (13) One hundred per cent of the gain realized by a fee simple owner from the sale of a leased fee interest in units within a condominium project, cooperative project, or planned unit development to the association of owners under chapter 514A or 514B, or the residential cooperative corporation of the leasehold units.
For purposes of this paragraph:
"Fee simple owner" shall have the same meaning as provided under section 516-1; provided that it shall include legal and equitable owners;
"Legal and equitable owner", and "leased fee interest" shall have the same meanings as provided under section 516-1; and
"Condominium project" and "cooperative project" shall have the same meanings as provided under section 514C-1."
SECTION 17. Section 235-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) For purposes of this section, the parent whose taxable income shall be taken into account shall be:
(1) In the case of parents who are not married (within the meaning of section 235-93), the custodial parent (within the meaning of section 152(e) (with respect to the support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.) of the Internal Revenue Code) of the child, and
(2) In the case of married individuals or reciprocal beneficiaries filing separately, the individual with the greater taxable income."
SECTION 18. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read: