THE SENATE |
[…] Where, however, both spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries change their status from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident, their income shall be apportioned in the manner provided in this subsection."
SECTION 15. Section 235-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) There shall be allowed as a
deduction from gross income the amount, not to exceed $5,000, paid in cash
during the taxable year by an individual taxpayer to an individual housing
account established for the individual's benefit to provide funding for the
purchase of the individual's first principal residence. A deduction not to
exceed $10,000 shall be allowed for a married couple or reciprocal beneficiaries
filing a joint return. No deduction shall be allowed on any amounts
distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a
contribution is made to the account. Any deduction claimed for a previous
taxable year for amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days
from the date on which a contribution was made shall be disallowed and the
amount deducted shall be included in the previous taxable year's gross income
and the tax reassessed. The interest paid or accrued within the taxable year
on the account shall not be included in the individual's gross income. For
purposes of this section, the term "first principal residence" means
a residential property purchased with the payment or distribution from the
individual housing account which shall be owned and occupied as the only home
by an individual who did not have any interest in, individually, or whose