THE SENATE |
[…] "Qualified-beneficiary" means, for
purposes of the long-term care benefits plan, a former employee or an employee
who is not eligible for benefits due to a reduction in work hours, including
the spouse, divorced spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, former reciprocal
beneficiary, parents, grandparents, in-law parents, [and] parents
of a reciprocal beneficiary, in-law grandparents, and grandparents of a reciprocal
beneficiary of an employee or retiree; provided that the beneficiary was
enrolled in the plan before the employee or former employee became ineligible
for benefits."
SECTION 4. Section 87A-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The board may establish a long-term
care benefits plan or plans for employee-beneficiaries; the spouses, reciprocal
beneficiaries, parents, parents of a reciprocal beneficiary,
grandparents, grandparents of a reciprocal beneficiary, in-law parents, in-law
parents of a reciprocal beneficiary, [and] in-law grandparents,
and in-law grandparents of a reciprocal beneficiary of
employee-beneficiaries; and qualified-beneficiaries. The plan or plans shall
be at no cost to employers and shall comply with article 10H of chapter 431.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, long-term care benefits shall be available only to:
(1) Employee-beneficiaries and their spouses, reciprocal beneficiaries, parents, and grandparents;
(2) Employee-beneficiary in-law parents and
grandparents[;], and the parents and grandparents of reciprocal
beneficiaries; and
(3) Qualified-beneficiaries who enroll between the ages of twenty and eighty-five,
who comply with the plan's age, enrollment, medical underwriting, and contribution requirements."
SECTION 5. Section 87A-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§87A-23 Health benefits plan supplemental to medicare.