THE SENATE |
[…] "(e) For purposes of this section, the parent whose taxable income shall be taken into account shall be:
(1) In the case of parents who are not married (within the meaning of section 235-93), the custodial parent (within the meaning of section 152(e) (with respect to the support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.) of the Internal Revenue Code) of the child, and
(2) In the case of married individuals or reciprocal beneficiaries filing separately, the individual with the greater taxable income."
SECTION 18. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse or surviving reciprocal beneficiary a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but $56.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $8,000 excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but $184.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $16,000 excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but $624.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $24,000 excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 but $1,136.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $32,000 excess over $24,000
Over $32,000 but $1,680.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $40,000 excess over $32,000
Over $40,000 but $2,256.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $60,000 excess over $40,000
Over $60,000 but $3,776.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $80,000 excess over $60,000
Over $80,000 $5,356.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $80,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over $19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of
not over $28,800 excess over $19,200
Over $28,800 but $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of
not over $38,400 excess over $28,800
Over $38,400 but $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of
not over $48,000 excess over $38,400
Over $48,000 but $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of
not over $72,000 excess over $48,000
Over $72,000 but $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of
not over $96,000 excess over $72,000 Over $96,000 $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of
excess over $96,000.
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2008:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income
Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of
not over $9,600 excess over $4,800
Over $9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of
not over $19,200 excess over $9,600
Over $19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of