THE SENATE |
[…] joint return. The refund payable to each spouse or reciprocal beneficiary
shall be proportioned to the gross earnings of each shown by the information
returns filed by the employer or otherwise shown to the satisfaction of the
State."
SECTION 12. Section 235-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Reciprocal beneficiary" means two adults who are parties to a valid reciprocal beneficiary relationship and meet the requisites for a valid reciprocal beneficiary relationship as defined in section 572C-4."
SECTION 13. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
(1) Sections 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;
(2) Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:
(A) $4,000 in the case of:
(i) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or
(ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in Section
2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code)[;] or reciprocal beneficiary;
(B) $2,920 in the case of a head of household (as defined in Section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(C) $2,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and not in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship, and who is not a surviving spouse, surviving reciprocal beneficiary, or head of household; or
(D) $2,000 in the case of a married individual or reciprocal beneficiary filing a separate return;
(3) Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income; and
(4) The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."