THE SENATE |
[…] (12) Orders concerning whether a responsible parent's child support obligation should be reported to consumer credit reporting agencies pursuant to chapter 576D; and
(13) Orders in other child support areas as authorized by the attorney general."
SECTION 34. Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an administrative order is
entered establishing, modifying, or enforcing support, or establishing an
arrearage that has accrued under a previous judicial or administrative order of
support, there shall concurrently be issued an order that shall operate as an
assignment to the agency for the benefit of the child or in the case of spousal
or reciprocal beneficiary support, for the benefit of a spouse [or],
former spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or former reciprocal beneficiary of
such amounts at such times as may be specified in the order, from the
responsible parent's income due or to become due in the future from the
responsible parent's employer, or successor employers, except when alternative
arrangements are ordered pursuant to section 576D-10. The income withholding
order shall be in the standard format prescribed by Title IV-D of the Social
Security Act, as amended by the child support enforcement agency. A copy of
the income withholding order shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the
circuit court in the circuit where the order was issued along with the copy of
the support order as provided in section 576E-12."
SECTION 35. Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: