THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 21. Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) Definitions of qualifying individual and employment- related expenses. For purposes of this section:
(1) Qualifying individual. The term "qualifying individual" means:
(A) A dependent of the taxpayer who is under the age of thirteen and with respect to whom the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under section 235-54(a),
(B) A dependent of the taxpayer who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for oneself, or