THE SENATE |
[…] sections 87A-32 through 87A-37, toward the payment of the costs for a health
benefits plan, as defined in section 87A-1 and group life insurance benefits,
and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior
agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by
way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes
relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii
employer-union health benefits trust fund or a voluntary employees' beneficiary
association trust established under chapter 87D]."
SECTION 30. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) A public employer and an exclusive
representative may enter, at any time, into a written agreement setting forth
an alternate impasse procedure culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant
to subsection (f), to be invoked in the event of an impasse over the terms of
an initial or renewed agreement[.]; provided that no alternate
impasse procedure may be invoked to resolve impasses or disputes relating to
the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the bargaining unit
health benefits trust funds or a voluntary employees' beneficiary association
trust established under chapter 87D. The alternate impasse procedure shall
specify whether the parties desire an arbitrator or arbitration panel, how the
neutral arbitrator is to be selected or the name of the person whom the parties
desire to be appointed as the neutral arbitrator, and other details regarding
the issuance of an arbitration decision. When an impasse exists, the parties
shall notify the board if they have agreed on an alternate impasse procedure.
The board shall permit the parties to proceed with their procedure and assist
at times and to the extent requested by the parties in their procedure. In the
absence of an alternate impasse procedure[,] or in the event of an
impasse relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the bargaining
unit health benefit trust funds or a voluntary employees' beneficiary
association trust established under chapter 87D, the board shall assist in
the resolution of the impasse at times and in the manner prescribed in
subsection (d) or (e), as the case may be. If the parties subsequently agree
on an alternate impasse procedure, the parties shall notify the board. The
board shall immediately discontinue the procedures initiated pursuant to subsection
(d) or (e) and permit the parties to proceed with their procedure."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows: