THE SENATE |
[…] The reimbursement shall be the lesser of:
(1) The actual cost of the personal health insurance policy; or
(2) The amount of the state or county contribution for the most comparable health benefits plan.
Reimbursements shall be paid by the fund on a quarterly basis upon the presentation of documentation that the premiums for the personal health insurance policy have been paid by the employee-beneficiary. This section shall apply to all employee-beneficiaries who retire and relocate outside of the State, regardless of their date of retirement."
SECTION 29. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Negotiations relating to
contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund or a
voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust shall be for the purpose of
agreeing upon the amounts that the State and counties shall contribute under
sections 87A-32 through 87A-37, toward the payment of the costs for a health
benefits plan, as defined in section 87A-1 and group life insurance benefits,
and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior
agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by
way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes
relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii
employer-union health benefits trust fund or a voluntary employees' beneficiary
association trust established under chapter 87D]."
SECTION 30. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) A public employer and an exclusive