THE SENATE |
[…] If personal service within this State cannot be made, substituted service may be made by any of the following methods:
(1) Registered or certified mail to the last-known place of business, residence, or abode within or without this State of the person for whom the subpoena is intended;
(2) As to any person other than a natural person, in the manner provided for service of summons in an action or suit; or
(3) Service as the court may direct in lieu of personal service within this State."
SECTION 2. Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Every charitable organization
required to register pursuant to section 467B-2.1 shall annually file with the
department a report for its most recently completed fiscal year. [The
report shall include a financial statement and other information as the
department may require.] If the charitable organization files an
IRS Form 990 or 990EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report
shall be the IRS Form 990 or 990EZ. In the case of a charitable organization
that is not required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990EZ, the annual report shall
contain information prescribed by this chapter and by the department, pursuant
to chapter 91. The charitable organization shall file the report not [more]
later than [eight months] the fifteenth day of the fifth month
following the close of its fiscal year [on or before the date the
organization files a Form 990 or 990EZ with the Internal Revenue Service].
A charitable organization that has obtained an extension of time to file the
IRS Form 990 or 990EZ from the Internal Revenue Service may obtain an extension
to file the annual report with the department by filing with the department a
copy of the IRS's approved extension of time to file. The report shall be
accompanied by a filing fee as prescribed by subsection (d) [and shall be
signed by two authorized officers of the organization, one of whom shall be the
chief fiscal officer of the organization. These officers shall certify
that the report is true and correct to the best of their knowledge. The
department shall prescribe the form of the report and shall prescribe standards
for its completion]. The department shall accept, under such
conditions as the attorney general may prescribe, a copy or duplicate original
of financial statements, reports, or returns filed by the charitable
organization with the Internal Revenue Service or another state having requirements
similar to [the provisions of] this section; provided that the attorney
general may prescribe the form of the annual financial report for charitable
organizations that file [the] Form [990N] 990 or 990EZ