THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 103D-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§103D-301[]]  Methods of source selection.  [Unless otherwise authorized by law, all contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding pursuant to section 103D-302, except] Contracts shall be awarded as provided in:

     (1)  Section 103D-302 (Competitive sealed bidding);

    [(1)] (2)  Section 103D-303 (Competitive sealed proposals);

    [(2)] (3)  Section 103D-304 (Professional services

 procurement);

    [(3)] (4)  Section 103D-305 (Small purchases);

    [(4)] (5)  Section 103D-306 (Sole source procurement); and

    [(5)] (6)  Section 103D-307 (Emergency procurements)."

     SECTION 8.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     (1)  By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 103D-301.] Awards [of contracts by competitive sealed bidding] may be made after single or multi-step bidding.  Competitive sealed bidding does not include negotiations with bidders after the receipt and opening of bids.  Award is based on the criteria set forth in the invitation for bids."

     (2)  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Adequate public notice of the invitation for bids shall be given a reasonable time before the due date set forth in the invitation for [the opening of] bids.  The policy board shall adopt rules which specify: