THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The [purchasing agency] procurement officer shall consider purchasing via the life-cycle costing method those classes of items for which nationally recognized energy efficiency data have been developed.  These items shall include but not be limited to automobiles and air conditioning systems.  The watt-saving variety of common-sized fluorescent lamps shall be purchased except where standard wattage of those lamps is specifically required by the using agency."

     SECTION 21.  Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  In the event of a timely protest under subsection (a), no further action shall be taken on the solicitation or the award of the contract until the chief procurement officer makes a written determination that the award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect substantial interests of the State.  Notwithstanding section 103D-709 and any law to the contrary, a decision under this subsection shall be final, conclusive, and not subject to appeal."

     SECTION 22.  Section 103D-1001, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: