THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Training programs for nurse aides and recertification; provided that recertification shall be required not less than every two years and the number of continuing education hours required for recertification shall not exceed twenty-four hours, except as specified by federal law; provided further that the competency evaluation required pursuant to section 457A-8 shall be included as continuing education hours; and
(2) Disciplining of certified nurse aides employed in health care settings licensed or certified by the department of human services."
SECTION 6. Section 457A-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Maintenance requirements for the recertification process shall be on a biennial basis, and shall include a competency evaluation equivalent to that required under section 457A-8, an annual performance review, and in-service training and employment in a medicare or medicaid facility as required by federal and state law."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.