THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Approve and arrange for the recertification process for nurse aides who work in medicare or medicaid certified nursing facilities;
(3) Approve and arrange for the recertification process for nurse aides who work in state-licensed or state-certified health care settings; and
(4) Require
recertification not less than every two years. The number of continuing
education hours required for recertification shall not exceed twenty-four
hours, except as specified by federal law[.]; provided that the
competency evaluation required pursuant to section 457A-7 and 457A-8 shall be
included as continuing education hours and maintenance requirements."
SECTION 5. Section 457A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The director of human services shall implement this chapter in accordance with 42 United States Code Sections 1395i-3 and 1396r, that relate to:
(1) Training programs for nurse aides and recertification; provided that recertification shall be required not less than every two years and the number of continuing education hours required for recertification shall not exceed twenty-four hours, except as specified by federal law; provided further that the competency evaluation required pursuant to section 457A-8 shall be included as continuing education hours; and
(2) Disciplining of certified nurse aides employed in health care settings licensed or certified by the department of human services."
SECTION 6. Section 457A-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: