THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail or telephone as soon as practicable; and

     (5)  The board limits its action to only that action which must be taken on or before the date that a meeting would have been held, had the board noticed the meeting pursuant to section 92-7."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The minutes shall be public records and shall be available within thirty days after the meeting except where such disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer.  Upon request, minutes that have become public record may be electronically mailed to the requester, or if the requester does not have an electronic mail address, then the minutes may be mailed to the requestor at the requestor's last recorded postal mailing address."