THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2617

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PUBLIC AGENCY MEETINGS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 92-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-4  Executive meetings.  (a)  A board may hold an executive meeting, subject to subsection (b), closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled.  A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section 92-5.  The reason for holding such a meeting shall be publicly announced and the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public shall be recorded, and entered into the minutes of the meeting.

     (b)  No executive meeting shall be held unless properly noticed in advance in the agenda of a duly noticed open meeting, which notice includes:

     (1)  A statement of justification for the executive meeting;

     (2)  The subjects to be discussed in the executive meeting; and