THE SENATE
[…] "(e)  The board shall maintain a list of names and electronic and postal mailing addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall [mail] transmit a copy of the notice to such persons at their last recorded electronic mail address no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b).  If no electronic mail address is listed, then the copy of the notice shall be mailed to such persons at their last recorded postal mailing address no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If an unanticipated event requires a board to take action on a matter over which it has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power, within less time than is provided for in section 92-7 to notice and convene a meeting of the board, the board may hold an emergency meeting to deliberate and decide whether and how to act in response to the unanticipated event; provided that:

     (1)  The board states in writing the reasons for its finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the [attorney general] office of information practices concurs that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (3)  The finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the agenda for the emergency meeting under this subsection are filed with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office;

     (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by mail or telephone as soon as practicable; and

     (5)  The board limits its action to only that action which must be taken on or before the date that a meeting would have been held, had the board noticed the meeting pursuant to section 92-7."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: