THE SENATE
[…] (b)  No executive meeting shall be held unless properly noticed in advance in the agenda of a duly noticed open meeting, which notice includes:

     (1)  A statement of justification for the executive meeting;

     (2)  The subjects to be discussed in the executive meeting; and

     (3)  The time and place of the resumption of the open meeting.

Upon resumption of the open meeting, the board shall disclose in that open meeting the subject discussed and the action taken in the executive meeting."

SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The board shall maintain a list of names and electronic and postal mailing addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall [mail] transmit a copy of the notice to such persons at their last recorded electronic mail address no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b).  If no electronic mail address is listed, then the copy of the notice shall be mailed to such persons at their last recorded postal mailing address no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: