THE SENATE |
[…] Nothing in this section shall prevent the director from inspecting or auditing the books and records of an activity desk as otherwise provided pursuant to this chapter or rules adopted by the director pursuant to chapter 91.
(b) An activity desk shall keep and maintain copies of all bank statements, deposit slips, cancelled checks, drafts, and wire or electronic transaction documents relating to client trust accounts for a period of at least two years."
SECTION 2. Section 468M-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§468M-3[]]
Prohibited acts. No activity desk shall engage in any of the following
practices:
(1) Covering, concealing, or obscuring the name, address, or telephone number of an activity provider in any card or brochure;
(2) Placing a telephone number, address, or other
information on any card, brochure, or other advertising material produced or
published by an activity provider, whether by decal, sticker, stamp, or
otherwise, without identifying the activity desk by name [and],
address[;], and registration number;
(3) Using a promotional card or brochure that does not clearly display the name and telephone number of the activity provider whose activity is being sold or booked when the activity is located in this State;
(4) Withdrawing any funds of a consumer from a client
trust account, other than a sales commission up to a maximum of fifteen per
cent or to make a refund to the consumer, until the activity provider has been
paid; [or]
(5) Failing to possess a current and valid
registration prior to engaging in business or advertising as an activity desk[.];
or
(6) Booking or placing a reservation for activities with an activity provider until full payments for the activity are received by the activity desk or the reservation specifically provides for direct payment of the amounts owed to the activity provider at the time of the activity."
SECTION 3. Section 468M-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§468M-9[]] Client
trust accounts; maintenance of and withdrawal from such accounts. (a) Within
three business days of receipt, an activity desk shall deposit all sums