THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or moderately or substantially rehabilitated project:

     (1)  Developed under this part;

     (2)  Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture 502 program and Federal Housing Administration 235 program;

     (3)  Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing; or

     (4)  Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with [incomes] a gross annual income, as calculated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development in determining eligibility for the federal housing choice voucher (section 8) program, at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with [incomes] a gross annual income, as calculated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development in determining eligibility for the federal housing choice voucher (section 8) program, at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development[.]; provided that an exemption from general excise taxes granted to qualified persons or firms pursuant to this paragraph shall apply to only that portion of rental income received from households that meet the gross annual income requirements set forth in this paragraph."