THE SENATE |
[…] by 2015, [and] twenty per cent by 2020[.], and thirty per cent
by 2030. For purposes of the alternate fuels standard, ethanol produced
from cellulosic materials shall be considered the equivalent of [2.5] two
and one-half gallons of noncellulosic ethanol. "Alternate fuels"
shall have the same meaning as contained in 10 Code of Federal Regulations Part
490; provided that it shall also include liquid or gaseous fuels produced from
renewable feedstocks such as organic wastes, or from water using electricity
from renewable energy sources."
SECTION 3. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(2) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(3) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources[.],
including under section 196-6.5."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2020.
Report Title:
HCEI; Solar Water Heater Systems; Alternate Fuels Standards
Description: