THE SENATE |
[…] dispensers are permitted to be open for the transaction of business in the
county where the premises are located.] 6:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m. An
establishment may operate between the hours of 12:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. under
this subsection only if it obtains a class 17 liquor license under section
281-31(q). An establishment that operates under this subsection shall be
subject to the requirements of this chapter and the rules adopted by the liquor
commission of the county in which the establishment is located during all hours
of operation, except as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 2. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-31 Licenses, classes. (a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
(b) Class 1.
Manufacturer license. A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize
the licensee to manufacture the liquor therein specified and to sell it at
wholesale in original packages to any person who holds a license to resell it
and to sell draught beer or wine manufactured from grapes or other fruits grown
in the [State] state in any quantity to any person for private
use and consumption. Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the
premises except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be
the following kinds:
(1) Beer;
(2) Wine;
(3) Alcohol; and
(4) Other specified liquor.
It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee. This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a manufacturer license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter.
(c) Class 2.
Restaurant license[.]:
(1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant. A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates. The categories of establishment shall be as follows:
(A) A standard bar; or
(B) Premises in
which live entertainment or recorded music is provided. Facilities for dancing
by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules[.]:
(2) If a licensee
under class 2 desires to change the category of establishment the licensee owns
or operates, the licensee shall apply for a new license applicable to the