THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2545 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
PROPOSED |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INTOXICATING LIQUOR.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 281-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person
who keeps or maintains any restaurant or other premises where food, beverages,
or entertainment are provided[,] or brought in by patrons or guests,
whether for compensation or not, or to which members of the public[,] or
members of an organization[,] resort for food, refreshment, or
entertainment[,] and who is not a licensee of the commission under this
chapter, to promote, encourage, aid, or permit the consumption of liquor on the
premises, except during the hours between [which licensed premises of
dispensers are permitted to be open for the transaction of business in the
county where the premises are located.] 6:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m. An
establishment may operate between the hours of 12:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. under
this subsection only if it obtains a class 17 liquor license under section
281-31(q). An establishment that operates under this subsection shall be
subject to the requirements of this chapter and the rules adopted by the liquor
commission of the county in which the establishment is located during all hours
of operation, except as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 2. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-31 Licenses, classes. (a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
(b) Class 1.
Manufacturer license. A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize