THE SENATE |
[…] (4) To an applicant for a class 2, class 4, class 5,
class 6, class 11, class 12, class 13, class 14, [or] class 15, or
class 17 license unless the applicant for issuance of a license or renewal
of a license, or in the case of a transfer of a license, both the transferor
and the transferee, present to the issuing agency proof of liquor liability
insurance coverage in an amount of $1,000,000; or
(5) To any applicant who has had any liquor license revoked less than two years previous to the date of the application for any like or other license under this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The commission or board shall deny
renewal of a class 2, class 4, class 5, class 6, class 11, class 12, class 13,
class 14, [or] class 15, or class 17 license if the applicant for
renewal fails to present proof of the liquor liability insurance required by
section [281-31(q).] 281-31(r)."
SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.