THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By amending the definition of "firm" to read:
""Firm" means a sole proprietorship, a
corporation, [or] a partnership[.], a limited liability company,
or a limited liability partnership."
3. By deleting the definition of "quality review."
[""Quality review" means a
study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the professional work of
a firm in the practice of public accountancy by a person or persons who hold
certificates and who are not affiliated with the firm being reviewed."]
SECTION 3. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an application; [and]
(4) Paid appropriate fees and assessments[.];
and
(5) Undergone any applicable peer review process approved by the board of accountancy pursuant to section 466-13."
SECTION 4. Section 466-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, in accordance with chapter 91, the board may take the following action: