THE SENATE |
[…] (1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an application; [and]
(4) Paid appropriate fees and assessments[.];
and
(5) Undergone any applicable peer review process approved by the board of accountancy pursuant to section 466-13."
SECTION 4. Section 466-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, in accordance with chapter 91, the board may take the following action:
(1) Cancel or revoke any license or permit issued under section 466-5, 466-6, or 466-7, or corresponding provisions of prior law;
(2) Suspend a license or permit for a period of not more than two years;
(3) Refuse to renew a license or permit for a period of not more than two years;
(4) Reprimand, censure or limit the scope of practice of any licensee or firm;
(5) Impose an administrative fine not exceeding $1,000;
(6) Place a licensee or firm on probation;
(7) Require a firm to have a [quality] peer
review conducted in the manner specified by the board; or
(8) Require a licensee to attain satisfactory completion of additional continuing professional education hours as specified by the board."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Upon application of any person against whom disciplinary action has been taken under subsection (a), the board, in accordance with chapter 91, may reinstate the person's license or permit to practice which was affected by the disciplinary action.