THE SENATE |
[…] (1) The board shall specify the manner in which an application shall be made, the time within which it shall be made, and the circumstances under which the license may be reinstated; and
(2) Before reinstating, the board may:
(A) Require the applicant to show successful completion of specified continuing professional education; and
(B) Make the reinstatement of a license or
permit conditional and subject to satisfactory completion of a [quality]
peer review conducted in a manner as the board may specify."
SECTION 5. Section 466-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§466-13 [Quality]
Peer review [committee]. (a) Every firm,
including the Hawaii offices and Hawaii engagements of foreign or multistate
firms, required to obtain a firm permit to practice pursuant to section 466-7
shall undergo a peer review every three years on the firm's Hawaii attest work
and submit evidence of such peer review at the time of the renewal of the
firm's permit to practice under section 466-7.
(b) The board [may appoint a quality
review committee] shall establish a peer review process to review [the
publicly available professional] attest work of firms [on a
random basis, without any requirement of a formal complaint or suspicion of
impropriety on the part of any particular firm]. The identity of the
person or firm for whom the professional work is done shall be preserved
in confidence. [In the event] If the review discloses
information that a firm has not met the appropriate professional standards, the
board may require further investigation of the firm. The peer review
process required by this section shall be for educational or remedial and not
punitive purposes.
(c) The board may authorize a third party entity to administer the peer review required under subsection (a); provided that the entity shall not require firms or the firms' owners or employees to become members of the entity to participate in peer review and shall charge the same rate for peer review services to both members and nonmembers. If the board chooses to authorize a third party entity to administer peer reviews, the third party shall be held to the highest standards of professionalism, quality, and ethics.
(d) The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish requirements and procedures for the qualification of entities to conduct peer reviews and for the performance of peer reviews by these entities. The rules shall include:
(1) A process for the conduct of peer review to be followed by the board and by an authorized third party entity;
(2) Definitions, standards, and requirements for an acceptable peer review;