THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act, therefore, is to help ensure greater sustainability for the net energy metering program and to provide for a closer examination of distributed generation technologies.

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 269, part VI, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§269‑    Administrative efficiency.  An electric utility shall not unreasonably deny, burden, or delay net energy metering service that is requested by an eligible customer-generator."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every electric utility shall develop a standard contract or tariff providing for net energy metering and shall make this contract available to eligible customer-generators, upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis until the time that the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators equals .5 per cent of the electric utility's system peak demand; provided that the public utilities commission may modify, by rule or order, the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators; provided further that the public utilities commission shall ensure that a percentage of the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators shall be reserved for electricity produced by eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  The public utilities commission may define, by rule or order, the maximum capacity for eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  Notwithstanding the generating capacity requirements of this subsection, the public utilities commission may evaluate, on an island-by-island basis, the applicability of the generating capacity requirements of this subsection and, in its discretion, may exempt an island or a utility grid system from the generating capacity requirements[.] or specify separate generating capacity requirements or limits for individual generation technologies listed in the definition of “eligible customer-generator” in section 269-101.