THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2433 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the counties.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-80.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"[[]§46-80.1[]]
Community facilities and educational services district.
(a) Any county having a charter may enact an ordinance, and may amend the same
from time to time, providing for the creation of community facilities and
educational services districts to finance special improvements [in the
county.], or educational services through the provision of supplemental
revenues to the department of education that may be used for operation and
maintenance services, including teacher salaries, for schools in the county
that directly benefit and are located within or adjacent to the boundaries of