THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 11-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every person who has reached the age of eighteen years or who is seventeen years of age and will be eighteen years of age by the date of the next election, and is otherwise qualified to register may do so for that election.  The person shall then be listed upon the appropriate county general register and precinct list.  No person shall register or vote in any other [precinct] county than that in which the person resides except as provided in section 11-21."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The clerk, not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day after every general election, shall remove the name of any registered voter who did not vote in that general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the regularly