THE SENATE
[…] In elections using the paper ballot [and electronic voting systems,] the chief election officer or clerk in the case of county elections shall have printed informational posters containing facsimile ballots which depict the official ballots to be used in the election.  The precinct officials shall post the informational posters containing the facsimiles of the official ballots near the entrance to the polling place where they may be easily seen by the voters prior to voting."

     SECTION 17.  Section 11-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Each [precinct] clerk's office shall receive a sufficient number of ballots based on the number of registered voters and the expected spoilage in the election concerned.  A sufficient number of absentee ballots shall be delivered to each clerk not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifteenth day prior to the date of any election."

     SECTION 18.  Section 11-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-131  Hours of voting.  The polls shall be opened by the precinct officials at 7:00 a.m. of the election day and shall be kept open continuously until 6:00 p.m. of that day.