THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "voting system" to read:

     ""Voting system", means the use of paper ballots, [electronic ballot cards, voting machines, or any system by which votes are cast and counted.] in an election by mail as provided under part    ."

     3.  By adding the definitions of "polling place" and "poll" to read:

     ""Polling place" and "poll" means any drop site or county clerk's office."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every person who has reached the age of eighteen years or who is seventeen years of age and will be eighteen years of age by the date of the next election, and is otherwise qualified to register may do so for that election.  The person shall then be listed upon the appropriate county general register and precinct list.  No person shall register or vote in any other [precinct] county than that in which the person resides except as provided in section 11-21."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: