THE SENATE
[…] The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results.  [The complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the precinct officials or the officials at a counting center in an election using the electronic voting system.]  A copy of the complaint shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections."

     SECTION 24.  Section 16-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§16-1  Voting systems authorized.  Election-by-mail shall be the only voting system in the State.  The chief election officer may adopt, experiment with, or abandon any [voting system authorized under this chapter or to be authorized by the legislature.  These systems shall include, but not be limited to voting machines, paper ballots, and [electronic voting systems. All voting systems approved by the chief election officer under this chapter are authorized for use in all elections for voting, registering, and counting votes cast at the election.

     Voting systems of different kinds may, at the discretion of the chief election officer, be adopted for different precincts within the same district.] means necessary to optimize results and efficiency of elections and the election-by-mail voting system.  The chief election officer may provide for the experimental use at any election, in one or more precincts, of a voting system without a formal adoption thereof and its use at the election shall be as valid for all purposes as if it had been permanently adopted; provided that if a voting machine is used experimentally under this paragraph it need not meet the requirements of section 16-12."

     SECTION 25.  Section 19-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§19-6  Misdemeanors.  The following persons shall be guilty of a misdemeanor: