THE SENATE |
[…] language indicates and declares the name or brand adopted by the manufacturer
of the draught beer, so situated as to be clearly legible for a distance of at
least ten feet from the spigot, faucet, or outlet, to a purchaser with normal
vision; or
[(8)] (9) Receive from a person, as
payment or as a consideration for liquor, any personal or household goods,
including clothing and food, or any implements of trade. Any person violating
this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be
punished as provided in section 281-102."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court may impose, in lieu of the ninety-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the ninety-day period, a restriction on a category (1), (2), or (3) license under section 286-102(b) that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in substance abuse treatment programs;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) [May be charged] If the court so
orders, a surcharge of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system
special fund [if the court so orders];
(2) For a first offense committed by a highly intoxicated driver, or for any offense committed by a highly intoxicated driver not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;