THE SENATE |
[…] (5) Any person eighteen years of age or older who is convicted under this section and who operated a vehicle with a passenger, in or on the vehicle, who was younger than fifteen years of age, shall be sentenced to an additional mandatory fine of $500 and an additional mandatory term of imprisonment of forty-eight hours; provided that the total term of imprisonment for a person convicted under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided in paragraph (1), (3), or (4)."
SECTION 4. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) [May be charged] If the court so
orders, a surcharge of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system
special fund [if the court so orders];
(2) For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a), and notwithstanding section 706‑623, by probation for not less than eighteen months nor more than two years on the following conditions:
(A) Revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the probation period and installation during the probation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) Not more than five days of imprisonment of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $1,500;
(D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) [May be charged] If the court so
orders, a surcharge of up to $50 to be deposited into the trauma system