THE SENATE
[…] Long-term contracts for sales of electricity can improve agricultural producers' economic position while contributing to Hawaii's energy diversification. 

     The purpose of this Act is to modify the renewable portfolio standards to specify that beginning January 1, 2015, a minimum of two per cent of electrical power generation, as measured by kilowatt hours, be met from renewable power generated by facilities that commercially produce food products or biofuels in tandem with the production of electrical power. 

     SECTION 2.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The public utilities commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:

     (1)  Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source[,] and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;

     (3)  Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; [and]

     (4)  Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy [(]or renewable electricity[)] in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels[.]; and

     (5)  Beginning January 1, 2015, at least two per cent of net electrical power generation, as measured by kilowatt-hours, shall be met from electrical power generated by facilities that commercially produce biofuels or food, feed, or wood products in tandem with the production of electrical power; provided that if the electric utility company is unable to meet the two per cent energy requirement due to an insufficient supply of energy being produced by facilities that commercially produce biofuels or food, feed, or wood products in tandem with the production of electrical power, the electric utility company shall not be required to meet the two per cent