THE SENATE |
[…] (B) The outdoor lighting fixture is the only practicable means of ensuring the safety and security of guests, visitors, and employees; and
(2) Artificial lighting provided by a government agency or its authorized users for government operations, security, public safety, or navigational needs; provided that a government agency or its authorized users shall make reasonable efforts to properly position or shield lights to minimize adverse impacts."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The program shall include standards and procedures for the certification of the vendor selected to install and maintain ignition interlock devices pursuant to chapter 291E. At a minimum, the standards shall require that the vendor:
(1) Install only an ignition interlock device that is certified pursuant to this section;
(2) Offer or contract for ignition interlock device installation and maintenance statewide;
(3) Train drivers who are required to install an
ignition interlock device, pursuant to chapter 291E [or 804], in how to
use the device;
(4) Schedule the driver for all necessary readings and maintenance of the device; and
(5) Provide periodic reports regarding the use of each ignition interlock device installed pursuant to chapter 291E, including incidents of test failure, attempts to circumvent the device, and dates, times, and distances the vehicle was driven."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-462, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The superintendent of education [and
the advisory commission on gender equity in sports] shall consider: