THE SENATE |
[…] (B) The outdoor lighting fixture is the only practicable means of ensuring the safety and security of guests, visitors, and employees; and
(2) Artificial lighting provided by a government agency or its authorized users for government operations, security, public safety, or navigational needs; provided that a government agency or its authorized users shall make reasonable efforts to properly position or shield lights to minimize adverse impacts."
2. By amending subsection (b) of section 205A-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to:
(1) An outdoor lighting fixture that is located on
the grounds of a [hotel/hotel-condo] hotel, hotel-condominium, or
condominium-hotel as defined in section 486K-1; provided that:
(A) The outdoor lighting fixture is located underwater or is directed downward and illuminates a limited area of no more than thirty feet into the shoreline and ocean waters; or
(B) The outdoor lighting fixture is the only practicable means of ensuring the safety and security of guests, visitors, and employees; and
(2) Artificial lighting provided by a government agency or its authorized users for government operations, security, public safety, or navigational needs; provided that a government agency or its authorized users shall make reasonable efforts to properly position or shield lights to minimize adverse impacts."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: