THE SENATE
[…] For example, members of every state board or commission whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose functions are not solely advisory are required to file an annual financial disclosure, but only the records of the members of the board of education and the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs are public records.

     The purpose of this Act is to require that the financial disclosure statements of additional key state agency personnel shall be public records and shall be made available for inspection and duplication.

     SECTION 2.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:

     (1)  The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, the members of the board of education, the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;

     (2)  The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, [the foregoing] this paragraph shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;

     (3)  The administrative director of the State;

     (4)  The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;

     (5)  The superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (6)  The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts; [and]

     (7)  The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs[.]; and

     (8)  The commissioners of the public utilities commission."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 



 

 

Report Title:

Financial Disclosure; Public Records