THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2201 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 249-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§249-2 Imposition of tax. Except
as otherwise provided in sections 249-1 to 249-13, and except in the case of
antique motor vehicles which shall be subject to an annual tax of $10 in lieu
of the annual tax otherwise imposed by this section, all vehicles and motor
vehicles as defined in section 249-1, shall be subject to an annual tax,
computed, except for the minimum tax provided for in section 249-13 according
to the net weight of each vehicle at a rate determined as hereinafter provided
in section 249-13. [The tax shall become due and payable on January 1
and must be paid before April 1, in each year.] The tax shall be paid
by the owner of each vehicle in the county in which the vehicle is located at
the time of registration, whether the original registration or any subsequent
registration, and shall be collected by the director of finance of such county;
provided that if [any such] a vehicle is transported to another
county after the payment of [such] the tax, no additional tax
shall be imposed on [such] the vehicle for the remaining period
of the year for which [such] the tax has been paid."
SECTION 2. Section 249-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All vehicles and motor vehicles in
the [State] state as defined in section 249-1, including antique