THE SENATE
[…] The board shall conduct [such] an investigation of the applicant's background, character, competency, and integrity as it deems appropriate, and shall request, in accordance with section 846‑2.7, criminal history records of the applicant from each jurisdiction in which the application form indicates the applicant lived for any substantial period of time.  The Hawaii criminal justice data center shall provide such information on request to the director of commerce and consumer affairs."

     SECTION 4.  Section 463-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The biennial renewal fee and compliance resolution fund fees, or the inactive license fee, shall be paid to the board on or before June 30 of each even-numbered year.  These fees shall be as provided in rules adopted by the director pursuant to chapter 91.  The failure, neglect, or refusal of any licensee to pay these fees [and], to submit all documents required by the board, or to provide proof of compliance with the training, instruction, testing, and continuing education requirements established by this chapter and by the board on or before June 30 of each even‑numbered year shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license.

     (c)  A forfeited license may be restored upon written application within one year of the date of expiration and upon submittal of all required documents, fees, delinquent fees, and a penalty fee[.]; provided that no license shall be renewed after June 30, 2010 if the holder has not submitted proof of compliance with the training, instruction, testing, and continuing education requirements established by this chapter and by the board.

     (d)  Upon written request by a licensee, the board may place that licensee's active license on an inactive status.  The licensee, upon payment of the inactive license fee, may continue on inactive status for the biennial period.  A licensee may renew an inactive license upon notification to the board.  The failure, neglect, or refusal of any licensee on inactive status to pay the inactive license fee shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license.  While on inactive status, a licensee shall not be engaged in the practice of a private detective, guard, or agency.  Any person who violates this prohibition shall be subject to discipline under this chapter and the board's rules.  The license may be reactivated at any time by filing an application for reactivation with the board and: