THE SENATE |
[…] In the event the
prisoner is not granted a final discharge and full pardon, the paroled prisoner
shall be brought before the paroling authority for the aforementioned purposes
annually thereafter.
Any person, who, while on parole, enters the
military service of the United States, may, upon the person's honorable
discharge therefrom, petition the paroling authority for a final discharge, and
the paroling authority may consider the honorable discharge as grounds for
granting a final discharge from parole and recommending to the governor a full
pardon]."
SECTION 2. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Parole hearing. A person sentenced
to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole
hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of
imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section
706-669. If parole is not granted at that time, additional hearings [shall]
may be held at twelve-month intervals or less until parole is granted or
the maximum period of imprisonment expires. The State shall have the right to
be represented at the initial parole hearing and all subsequent parole hearings
by the prosecuting attorney, who may present written testimony and make oral
comments, and the authority shall consider the testimony and comments in
reaching its decision. The authority shall notify the appropriate prosecuting
attorney of the hearing at the time the prisoner is given notice of the
hearing."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Parole; Annual Review; Discretionary
Description: