THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2015 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INTRASTATE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 269-16.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§269-16.85[] Local
exchange] Retail intrastate services; fully competitive. (a)
Notwithstanding section 269‑16.9 or any other law to the contrary, the
public utilities commission shall treat [the State's local exchange] retail
intrastate telecommunications services, under the commission's
classification of services relating to costs, rates, and pricing, as fully
competitive and apply all commission rules in accordance with that designation.
In addition, a telecommunications carrier shall not be required to obtain
approval or provide any cost support or other information to establish or
otherwise modify in any manner its rates, fares, and charges, or to bundle any
service offerings into a single or combined price package; provided that a
telecommunications carrier, except upon receiving the approval of the
commission, shall not charge a higher rate for any retail telecommunications
service than the rate for the same service included in the telecommunications
carrier's filed tariff. All rates, fares, charges, and bundled service
offerings shall be filed with the public utilities commission for information
purposes only.
(b) This section shall apply to retail rates charged for service to end-user consumers only and shall not apply to wholesale rates charged for services provided by a telecommunications carrier to another telecommunications provider, a wireless communications provider, a voice over internet protocol communications provider, or other similar communications provider.
(c) Nothing herein shall modify any requirements of a telecommunications carrier to provide lifeline telephone service, comply with carrier of last resort obligations, or comply with applicable service quality standards."
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2010.
Report Title:
Intrastate Telecommunications Services
Description: