THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2013 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to condominiums.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 514A-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
If any claim by an owner is substantiated in any action against an association,
any of its officers or directors, [or] its board of directors, or a
managing agent to enforce any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house
rules, or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and
attorneys' fees incurred by an owner shall be awarded to [such] the
owner; provided that no [such] award shall be made in any derivative
action unless:
(1) The
owner first shall have demanded and allowed reasonable time for the board of
directors to pursue [such] the enforcement; or
(2) The owner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that a demand for enforcement made to the board of directors would have been fruitless.
If
any claim by an owner is not substantiated in any court action against an
association, any of its officers or directors, [or] its board of
directors, or a managing agent to enforce any provision of the
declaration, bylaws, house rules, or this chapter, then all reasonable and
necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by an association shall
be awarded to the association, unless the action was filed in small claims
court or prior to filing the action in a higher court the owner has first
submitted the claim to mediation[,] or [to] arbitration under
part VII of this chapter, and has made a good faith effort to resolve
the dispute under any of those procedures."
SECTION 2. Section 514A-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
In any trial de novo demanded under subsection (b), if the party demanding a
trial de novo does not prevail at trial, the party demanding the trial de novo