Report Title:
[…] (f)  Upon the request of a person to gain access to government records, an agency shall permit the person to review the record and have a copy of a government record within ten business days following the date of receipt of the request by the agency.  The ten-day period may be extended for an additional twenty business days if the agency provides the person, within the initial ten business days, a written explanation of unusual circumstances causing the delay."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92F-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Except as to cases the circuit court considers of greater importance, proceedings before the court, as authorized by this section, and appeals therefrom, take precedence on the docket over all cases and shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way[.] but, in no event shall the matter be heard more than twenty business days from the date of filing."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92F-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92F-15.5  Alternative method to appeal a denial of access.