Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Department of Transportation; Indemnification

 

Description:

Allows the department of transportation to impose upon private parties using state harbors and airports the duty to defend, hold harmless, and indemnify.  (SD1)

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1613

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 261-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§261-12  Rules, standards.  (a)  [Powers to adopt.]  The director of transportation may perform [such] acts, issue and amend [such] orders, adopt [such] reasonable general or special rules and procedures, and establish [such] minimum standards, consistent with this chapter, as the director deems necessary to carry out this chapter and to perform the duties assigned thereunder, all commensurate with and for the purpose of protecting and insuring the general public interest and safety, the safety of persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft, and the safety of persons and property on land or water, and developing and promoting aeronautics in the State.  No rule of the director shall apply to airports or air navigation facilities owned or operated by the United States.

     In furtherance of the duties assigned under this chapter, the director may adopt rules relating to:

     (1)  Safety measures, requirements and practices in or about the airport premises;

     (2)  The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities in or about the airport premises;

     (3)  The regulation of equipment and motor vehicles operated in or about the airport operational area;

     (4)  Airport security measures or requirements, and designation of sterile passenger holding areas and operational areas;

     (5)  The regulation of motor vehicles and traffic; and

     (6)  Any other matter relating to the health, safety and welfare of the general public and persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft.