Report Title:
[…] (3)  A substitute renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is used as the primary energy source for heating water; or

     (4)  A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  Solar thermal energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$2,250,] $5,000, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$350] $1,000 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;

     (2)  Wind-powered energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and

     (3)  Photovoltaic energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  [thirty-five] seventy-five per cent of the actual cost or [$5,000,] $12,500, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  [thirty-five] seventy-five per cent of the actual cost or [$350] $1,000 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  [thirty-five] seventy per cent of the actual cost or [$500,000,] $1,000,000, whichever is less;