Report Title:
[…] Description:
Extends the time the department of human services may assume temporary foster custody of a child without an order of the court from three to five working days to allow for more time to conduct an investigation. Requires the department to conduct an ohana conference prior to deciding what course of action to take.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
134 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
rELATING TO cHILDREN.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§587-21
Investigation. (a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to
imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, the
department shall cause [such] an investigation to be made as it
deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the
department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation of appropriate law enforcement authorities for phases of the investigation for which they are better equipped, and the law enforcement authority may conduct and provide to the department the results of a criminal history record check concerning an alleged perpetrator of imminent harm, harm, or threatened harm to a child; and
(2) Interview a child
who is the subject of an investigation without the prior approval [of]
and [without the] presence of the child's family, including temporarily
assuming protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the
interview, if the action is deemed necessary and appropriate under the
circumstances by the department and a police officer.
(b) [Upon
satisfying itself as to] Before deciding the course of action that
should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the
department shall[:] conduct an ohana conference, unless it is
determined by written findings that an ohana conference is not appropriate
under the circumstances, including that the conference is not in the best
interest of the child. The department may excuse a family member from the
ohana conference upon written findings that it is in the best interest of the
child.
(c) Following the ohana conference held pursuant to subsection (b), or upon determination that an ohana conference is not appropriate, the department shall:
(1) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion appropriate under the circumstances;
(2) Seek to enter into a service plan, without filing a petition in court, with members of the child's family and other authorized agency as the department deems necessary to the success of the service plan, including the member or members of the child's family who have legal custody of the child.