Report Title:
[…] (3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child
pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this
chapter within [three] five working days, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of
temporary foster custody of the child; provided that placement preference shall
be given to an appropriate relative identified by the department; or
(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Within [three] five
working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays, after the date of its
assumption of temporary foster custody, the department shall:
(1) Relinquish its temporary foster custody and return the child to the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(1), (2), or (4);
(2) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child with the child being voluntarily placed in foster care by the child's legal custodian and proceed pursuant to section 587-21(b)(2) or (4); or
(3) Continue its assumption of temporary foster custody of the child and proceed pursuant to section 587‑21(b)(3)."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|