Report Title:
[…] (f)  The director of commerce and consumer affairs shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the provisions of this section.

     (g)  As used in this section:

     "Homeowner" means an owner-occupant of a residential real property, used as a primary residence, in Hawaii, who is also a borrower under a mortgage encumbering the property.

     "Lender" means the original lender under a mortgage, its successors or assigns, or the mortgage servicer."

     SECTION 3.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  (a)  The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage.  Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court[.]; provided that a plaintiff in any foreclosure action shall fully comply with section 667-52 before seeking an entry of default, filing any motion, or requesting the entry of judgment."