Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  (a)  The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage.  Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court[.]; provided that a plaintiff in any foreclosure action shall fully comply with section 667-52 before seeking an entry of default, filing any motion, or requesting the entry of judgment."

     SECTION 4.  Section 667-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State.  The attorney shall:

     (1)  Give notice to the homeowner of the homeowner's right to mediation pursuant to section 667-  .

    [(1)] (2)  Give notice of the mortgagee's, successor's, or person's intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county [in which] where the mortgaged property lies; and

    [(2)] (3)  Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage."

     SECTION 5.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: