Report Title:
[…] The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall be empowered to establish, modify, or abolish statistical boundaries for cities, towns, or villages in the State and shall publish, as expeditiously as possible, an up-to-date list of cities, towns, and villages after changes to statistical boundaries have been made."

     SECTION 13.  Section 46-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "redevelopment agency" to read as follows:

     ""Redevelopment agency" or "agency" means an agency defined in section 53-1 [or the Hawaii community development authority as established pursuant to chapter 206E]."

     SECTION 14.  Section 514A-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall not apply:

     (1)  To apartments developed under chapter 201H or 356D;

     (2)  To apartments in a mixed-use project that was developed [under chapter 206E that] by the Hawaii community development authority prior to the enactment of Act     , Session Laws Hawaii 2009, and that has a shared parking program approved by the Hawaii community development authority prior to the enactment of Act     , Session Laws Hawaii 2009, provided that [such a] the program shall require the availability of the use of not less than one parking space per apartment; and

     (3)  To apartments designated in the declaration of condominium property regime for hotel, time share, transient vacation rental, or commercial use."

     SECTION 15.  Chapter 206E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.