Report Title:
[…] An authorized self-insured is eligible for coverage upon termination of self-insurance.

     (h)  On or after January 1, 2010, the company shall provide medical malpractice insurance coverage to physicians licensed to practice in Hawaii, pursuant to chapter 453, who are otherwise entitled to coverage but are not able to or do not elect to purchase coverage in the voluntary insurance market and who are not eligible, either individually or as a part of a cooperative corporation, to enter into unincorporated interindemnity or reciprocal contracts pursuant to chapter 435E."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:14A-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:14A-104  Company divisions.  (a)  For purposes of providing representation on the board, the company shall consist of industry divisions and a high risk division.  Assignments to each division shall be made by the administrator with the approval of the board.  The initial company divisions shall include:

     (1)  Manufacturing and producers;

     (2)  Services, entertainment, and amusement;

     (3)  Professions;

     (4)  Construction;

     (5)  Wholesale and retail sales;

     (6)  Transportation and public utilities;

     (7)  Finance, insurance, and real estate; [and]

     (8)  Medical malpractice; and

    [(8)] (9)  High risk.

     (b)  An employer with two or more lost-time claims greater than $10,000, and a loss ratio greater than 1.0, over the immediately preceding three years shall be placed in the high risk division.

     (c)  The administrator, with the approval of the board, shall modify the requirements for placing employers in the high risk division if the qualifications result in the high risk division being limited to only those employers with measurable adverse loss ratios, demonstrated accident frequency records, or a demonstrated attitude of noncompliance with workplace safety and health programs or claims management requirements.

     (d)  The administrator, with the approval of the board, shall determine the criteria for placing physicians in the high risk division so as to ensure that the high risk division is not limited to only those physicians who have a demonstrated record of negligence or a demonstrated attitude of noncompliance with medical safety and ethical standards adopted by the company.

     [(d)] (e)  The company shall give notice to each employer in the high risk division not less than thirty days prior to the policy renewal date requesting a report on the employer's lost-time claims for the policy year.  The report shall be used to determine the employer's qualification for continued placement in the high risk division.