Report Title:
[…] "Medical services" means any type of care, treatment, surgery, hospitalization, attendance, service, supply, or related products rendered or furnished by a licensed or certified physician, dispensing optician, physical therapist, nurse, or massage therapist.
"Non-processed fresh foods" means fresh foods sold by a grocery store, market, or open market that does not include preservatives or additives, provided that all breads, rice, and milk shall be "non-processed fresh foods"."
SECTION 4. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:
For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On July 1, 1998, and thereafter, each of
the following tax [rate] rates shall increase and
be:
(1) [$5.98] $
per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) [$2.12] $
per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) [$1.38] $
per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) [$0.85] $
per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) [$0.93] $
per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) [$0.54] $
per wine gallon on draft beer;
and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."
SECTION 5. Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other activities in the State: