Report Title:
[…] (5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On July 1, 1998, and thereafter, each of
the following tax [rate] rates shall increase and
be:
(1) [$5.98] $
per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) [$2.12] $
per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) [$1.38] $
per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) [$0.85] $
per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) [$0.93] $
per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) [$0.54] $
per wine gallon on draft beer;
and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."
SECTION 5. Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other activities in the State:
(1) An excise tax equal to 5.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or, possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30, 1998, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(2) An excise tax equal to 6.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after September 30, 2002, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(3) An excise tax equal to 6.50 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30, 2003, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(4) An excise tax equal to 7.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30, 2004, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(5) An excise tax equal to 8.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on and after September 30, 2006, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(6) An excise tax equal to 9.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on and after September 30, 2007, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(7) An excise tax equal to 10.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on and after September 30, 2008, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;
(8) An excise tax equal to [11.00]
cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on
and after September 30, 2009, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold