Report Title:
[…] The council members shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses, including travel expenses, incurred during the performance of their duties. The councils shall be a part of the department for administrative purposes."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-43.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) After notification of the discovery of multiple skeletons, the following shall be done within two working days, if on Oahu, and three working days, if in other council jurisdictions:
(1) A representative of the medical examiner or coroner's office and a qualified archaeologist shall examine the remains to determine jurisdiction. If the remains are the responsibility of the medical examiner or coroner, the department's involvement shall end. If the remains are historic or prehistoric burials, then the remainder of this section shall apply;
(2) The department shall gather sufficient information, including oral tradition, to document the nature of the burial context and determine appropriate treatment of the remains. Members of the appropriate council shall be allowed to oversee the on-site examination and, if warranted, removal; and
(3) If removal of the remains is warranted, based on criteria developed by the department, in consultation with the councils, office of Hawaiian affairs, representatives of development and large property owner interests, and appropriate Hawaiian organizations, such as Hui Malama I Na Kupuna O Hawai‘i Nei, Alu Like, Inc., the Association of Hawaiian Civic Clubs, the Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement, the Kanaka Council, and representatives of the Hawaiian benevolent societies and the Hawaiian royal orders, through rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, the removal of the remains shall be overseen by a qualified archaeologist and a mitigation plan shall be prepared by the department or with the concurrence of the department."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.