Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Highways; Counties
Description:
Requires the Statewide Transportation Council to comply with county transportation and general plans, to the extent it does not impact the receipt of federal funds, in the preparation of the statewide transportation plan for projected transportation needs. (HB865 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
865 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TRANSPORTATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 279A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§279A-2 Statewide
transportation plan.[]] (a) The state department of
transportation shall prepare a new statewide transportation plan and shall
submit said plan to the legislature in its 1978 session. The legislature shall
adopt the plan by resolution. The plan shall be directed toward the ultimate
development of a balanced, multi-modal statewide transportation system that
serves clearly identified social, economic, and environmental
objectives. The statewide transportation plan shall include[,] but not
be limited to[,] the following system components:
(1) [the] The national system of
interstate and defense highways, and highways within the state highway system;
(2) [airports;] Airports;
(3) [harbors] Harbors and water-borne
transit;
(4) [surface] Surface mass transit
systems; and
(5) [major] Major county roads.
The department of transportation shall pay particular attention to the interfacing of the various modes of transportation.
(b) The statewide transportation plan
shall [include]:
(1) Include projected transportation
needs for a six-year period and a schedule of priorities for the construction,
modification, and maintenance of various segments of the statewide plan
[which] that involve either [state operated] state-operated
systems or [county operated] county-operated systems [which]
that may require state financial assistance for a twenty-year period[.];
and
(2) Comply with county transportation-related plans, county general plans, and all community, development, or community development plans adopted pursuant to the county general plan, to the extent that compliance does not affect the receipt of federal funds.
(c) Both the six-year and twenty-year
estimates shall be updated annually."
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.
New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.